CONS.CP.1801/4
Click for help
Reference:CONS.CP.1801/4
Repository:Borthwick Institute GB 193


Court:Consistory
Case:Matrimonial (annulment: affinity)
Details:11 Pieces; Has deposition; Has libel; Has sentence
Outcome:Plaintiff Wins
Date: 1801 — 17/2/1803


People & Places
Click for help
Participant:William   Asquith [Askwith]
Role:defence proctor
Details:male
Employment:Notary Public
Location:York (York) : city



Participant:Edward   Clough [Clough]
Role:prosecution proctor
Details:male
Employment:Notary Public



Participant:James   Cutler [Cutler]
Role:defendant
Details:male; 36
Employment:Farmer
Location:Thorne (YorkshireWestRiding)
Place(s):Thorne (Thorne) : ecclesiastical parish
Notes:Age of James Cutler worked out for 1801: He was born in December 1765.



Participant:Hannah   Cutler [Cutler]
Alternate name:Hannah   Glew [Glew]
Role:plaintiff
Details:female; Wife of James Cutler, formerly widow of John Cutler
Location:Belton (Lincolnshire)
Place(s):Belton (Belton) : ecclesiastical parish
Heapham (Lincolnshire)
Heapham (Heapum) : ecclesiastical parish
Thorne (YorkshireWestRiding)
Thorne (Thorne) : ecclesiastical parish



Participant:Joseph   Mason [Mason]
Role:witness
Details:male; 25; Gentleman
Location:Thorne (YorkshireWestRiding)
Place(s):Thorne (Thorne) : ecclesiastical parish



Participant:Randel   Kelsey [Kelsey]
Role:witness
Details:male; 47
Employment:Farmer
Location:Belton (Lincolnshire)
Place(s):Belton (Belton) : ecclesiastical parish



Participant:Richard   France [France]
Role:witness
Details:male; 60
Employment:Parish Clerk
Location:Fishlake (YorkshireWestRiding)
Place(s):Fishlake (Fishlake) : ecclesiastical parish



Participant:John   Bankes [Banks]
Role:witness
Details:male; 63
Employment:Parish Clerk
Location:Thorne (YorkshireWestRiding)
Place(s):Thorne (Thorne) : ecclesiastical parish



Participant:John   Empson [Empson]
Role:witness
Details:male; 32
Employment:Servant
Location:Acomb (YorkshireWestRiding)
Place(s):Acomb (Acomb) : ecclesiastical parish



Participant:Thomas   Wilson [Wilson]
Role:witness
Details:male; 25; Gentleman
Location:York (York) : city



Associated Places
Click for help
Location:Thorne (YorkshireWestRiding)
Place(s):Thorne (Thorne) : ecclesiastical parish
Location:Belton (Lincolnshire)
Place(s):Belton (Belton) : ecclesiastical parish
Location:Fishlake (YorkshireWestRiding)
Place(s):Fishlake (Fishlake) : ecclesiastical parish
Location:Alne (YorkshireNorthRiding)
Place(s):Alne (Alne) : ecclesiastical parish
Location:Snaith (YorkshireWestRiding)
Place(s):Goole (Goole) : undefined
'The Cause Papers' was developed by The Borthwick Institute for Archives at The University of York Library and Archives with technical development provided by The Humanities Research Institute at The University of Sheffield
Version 1.1 | ISBN 978-0-9557876-4-5
© 2010-2012 The University of York
Contact Us | Copyright and Citation Guide